Heading Logo


Jason Williams paces Minerva at league meet

By TODD REED treed@the-review.com Published: May 18, 2017 12:00 AM

Minerva's Jason Williams placed in four events at the 2017 Northeastern Buckeye Conference Track and Field Championships.

Williams finished second in the 200 (23.22) and 400 (51.16); was eighth in the 100 (11.69); and was a member third-place 4x400 (3:33.51) along with Carl Fritz, Wyatt Kohl and Coy Mullins.

Joey Stafford was third in the 3200 (10:02.92), and the 4x800 consisting of Fritz, Nick Bledsoe, Kohl and Cody Wyatt was fourth in 8:44.34.

Jake Stewart cleared 5'10 to finish sixth in the high jump; and sevenths went to the 4x200 (1:45.6) consisting of Taylor Lowmiller, Kolten Brunner, Kyle Hudson and Ashton Hilliard; Bledsoe in the 1600 (4:49.78); the 4x100 (50.69) consisting of Lowmiller, Brunner, Hilliard and Connor Fritz; Mullins in the 400 (52.59); Carl Fritz in the 800 (2:07.9); and Noe Gonzales in the shot (41'7.5).

Louisville and Alliance battled all day for the boys crown, with the Leopards prevailing by the slimmest of margins, 104-103.5.

[Article continues below]

Salem was third with 92, followed by Marlington with 84, Carrollton with 73, West Branch with 60, Canton South with 57.5 and Minerva with 48.

Minerva - 80

Carrollton - 47

Minerva won its second dual of the season, easily beating the Warriors.

Firsts went to Connor Fritz in the long jump (17'10.5) and 110 hurdles (17.56); the 4x800 (9:03) consisting of Joey Stafford, Wyatt Kohl, Nick Bledsoe and Carl Fritz; Jason Williams in the 100 (11.4), 400 (1:00.3) and 200 (23.25); the 4x200 (1:44.8) consisting of Taylor Lowmiller, Kolten Brunner, Kyle Hudson and Ashton Hilliard; the 4x100 (49.8) consisting of Lowmiller, Brunner, Hilliard and Connor Fritz; Hudson in the 300 hurdles (45.33); and the 4x400 (3:36.1) consisting of Connor Fritz, Kohl, Coy Mullins and Williams.

Placing second were Noe Gonzales in the shot, Hudson in the 110 hurdles (18.63), Mullins in the 400 (1:00.4), Lowmiller in the 300 hurdles (47.58), Kohl in the 800 (2:07.88), and Hilliard in the 200 (25.01).

Finishing third were Brendan Garrison in the discus (110'10), Daniel Hoagland in the high jump (5') and long jump (16'0.5), Stafford in the 1600 (4:53), Finn Billiter in the 400 (1:03.8), Connor Fritz in the 300 hurdles (48.11), and Carl Fritz in the 800 (2:38).

Minerva will take part in the district tournament at West Holmes High School on Thursday and Saturday, May 18 & 20.

The top four in each event will advance to the regional meet at Athens High School on on May 25 and May 27.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.